Nothing Wrong With a Little Rain

(Headband & Skirt: American Apparel, Top: c/o Dahlia, Tights: c/o Romwe)

I'm adjusting to this whole rain thing. It rains a lot over here and it sometimes makes it difficult to find a good place for photos. My skirt is not stained...just a little rain :)
The shopping over here is fantastic! I couldn't help myself from checking out an actual American Apparel store for the first time yesterday. I ended up getting this lovely little headband and matching skirt. The wire headband is so handy and easy to use...I'm in love! This top has been my favorite thing to wear recently too. It's so interesting and unique, and I love the mix of girly and edgy. 
I'm also so excited to announce that I will be a part of the Dahlia Girlfriends Blog! Dahlia is one of my favorite companies, so this is such a great opportunity!

Don't miss out on my vintage for sale!

Little Busy Self

Just some snap shots from my instagram feed :) 
I've been loving anything to do with tights, comfy socks, and these lovely vintage boots of mine. 
I've been having so much fun already since I've moved. I'm living with family and it's been great. We've been doing nothing but laughing and smiling all the time. Moving is keeping me very busy and I actually really like it that way.
Life is good!

Follow me on Instagram! Username: themoptop

I love fall!

(Hat & Boots: Vintage, Dress: Free People)

How beautiful is fall!? I've been mesmerized lately by all of the bright colors of the leaves. I love the chill of the cold and being able to snuggle up in my blankets during the night. I think it's safe to say fall is my favorite season. 
I'm currently in the process of getting my new room all situated. My closet is already stuffed with clothes and I still don't have everything in it! Eventually I'll post some photos of my new bedroom. :)

Cute vintage in my shop!!

Sweater Weather

(Sweater: Siren London, Scarf: Thrifted, Shoes: Curfew)

Holy crap, I'm SO sorry for being the worse blogger lately. But I have a legitimate excuse at least. I have been so busy with moving and what not. I went and visited my mom the past couple of days, went to the dentist, got a cavity filled, saw one of my best friends, and drove half way to my destination. So I guess you could say I've been a little busy. I still have a couple more hours to drive today to reach my new city. I will be living in the Portland, OR area and I'm pretty excited! It's going to be an adventure that I'm embarking on by myself...and to see what opportunities Portland may have in store for me :)
Anyways, I have been seriously, no joke here, living in this sweater. Being busy with everything has made me want to be snuggled in cozy clothes even more. And I've been doing just that. I got this scarf at my favorite thrift store and It's been the perfect addition to my comfy sweaters.

Make sure and check out my shop!!

Moon Child

(Hat: Forever 21, Top & Skirt: Free People, Boots: Shoe Mint)

I have had my eyes on this top from Free People since I first saw it in the catalog...and I am so happy it's finally mine! I've been wearing it so much that I almost slept in it the other night. haha! I used to wear graphic tees all the time when I was younger, and I just kind of grew out of them. But I think I might be wearing them a little more now, this ones made me reconsider a bit ;) Another current obsession of mine are these polka dot tights! I pair them with anything and everything I can.
I'm moving this Monday! I can't believe the time is flying so fast. I'm finally starting to accept the change and I can't wait to see that the future holds <3

ALWAYS great vintage in my shop!
Shop KooKooKachoo Vintage!

H&M Spokane Grand Opening and Giveaway!

I'm sure if you have ever been shopping at any H&M store you instantly fell in love, right? I mean what's not to love about fashion forward and chic clothes at such great prices. The only thing I was always bummed about was the fact the closest H&M store to me was 5 hours away. Well I am SO happy to announce that the Spokane Valley mall is opening up a giant H&M store on October 25th! In my own town! I've been anticipating the grand opening and I've seen the big signs all over the mall. 
I am also so very excited to announce that H&M is teaming up with me and giving 3 lucky readers a $50 gift card to shop at H&M! So exciting right?!

For a chance to win a $50 H&M giftcard all you have to do is:
1. Be following The Moptop on GFC or Bloglovin'
2. 'Like' H&M on Facebook (link here)
3. 'Like' The Moptop on Facebook (link here)
4. Leave a comment explaining why you love H&M so much, and leave your name and email!
*For extra entries, tweet about the giveaway tagging H&M (@HMUSA) and me (@TonyaTheMoptop) and the giveaway link!

GOOD LUCK EVERYONE! The giveaway is open until October 24, 2012.
ALSO, if you're in the Spokane area on October 25th for the Grand Opening of H&M, make sure and say 'Moptop Fashion' at check out to receive 25% off your purchase!!

My First Ever Blogger Meet Up!

(Dress & Scarf: Forever 21, Boots & Coat: Vintage)

I'm so so so excited about this post! Yesterday, I was lucky enough to meet another style blogger for the first time! The adorable girl in the photo next to me is Maggie of Lifesize Paper Doll, and without a doubt one of the nicest, sweetest people I've ever met. Maggie just so happened to be visiting close to where I live and we were able to met up for coffee and I seriously had a great time. I've never met another blogger like this before so at first I was kinda of nervous! hahaa But I had a blast, and of course like bloggers would do...we were able to snap some photos :) She's such a talented photographer, so I'm so grateful for the opportunity. I can't wait to hangout with her again!!

This too Shall Pass

(Sweater: Siren London, Pants: Target, Shoes: Le Bunny Bleu, Bag: Vintage Coach)
Thanks so my wonderful friend, Chanel, for taking these photos! <3

I've pretty much been living in this sweater lately, it's so cozy and I love the 3/4 sleeves (I usually roll them). Another great item from Siren London :) Floral pants have also been another obsession of mine lately. These are my only pair, but I see them everywhere and I want them all! These ones will be great during the spring too. 
If you follow me on Twitter, I'm sure you know that I am moving in about a week. It's kind of exciting, but I'm really starting to realize how stressed I am about it. I know I have a lot of great support behind me...but I think it's just all the unknown that is driving me crazy. I'm trying to get through this tough time, and I just keep reminding myself this too shall pass. <3

Check out the vintage I have for sale!

Free People Favorites

Just wanted to show off a few of my recent favorites over at Free People
It's been awhile since I've posted some of my favorites at Free People, but lately I've been so in love with so many things! I just purchased a couple of things the other day too ;) 
What are your favorites?

© The Moptop All rights reserved . Design by Blog Milk Powered by Blogger